28 July 2007 @ 08:38 pm
Dark Horse signs CLAMP to produce new shoujo manga  
Publishers Weekly reports Dark Horse Books signing a deal with CLAMP to produce a new shoujo manga in 2009 which will be published simultaneously in Japan, USA and South Korea.

ETA:
Dark Horse's official press release!

CLAMP's original manga with Dark Horse will be launched simultaneously in the United States, Japan, and Korea. The story will come out in a small digest consisting of about eighty pages each, which will then be collected into trade paperbacks with bonus material. CLAMP and Dark Horse are coining the bilingual term Mangettes to describe this innovative new format for manga distribution. This digest format, or Mangette, signifies CLAMP's personal wish to reach their large international readership by now speaking to them directly as artists through Dark Horse, and on a basis of equality with their Japanese fans.

CLAMP and Dark Horse chose the term Mangettes to describe this revolutionary format, whose Japanese pronunciation, mangetsu, means "the full moon." The two kanji in mangetsu also have the individual meanings of "fulfilled" and "monthly," reflecting what will be a monthly appearance of each CLAMP Mangette.

According to CLAMP, "Mangettes are a completely brand new experience for us, too, and we're really happy to be working on this. And we're really looking forward to the day when we can bring you this new story from CLAMP, and the day when we can meet our fans face-to-face to hear what you think about Mangettes!"
--DH

ETA again:
Dark Horse's director of Asian licensing Michael Gombos told ANN that CLAMP will have complete creative control, which is rare for a serialized title in North America but not for Japan. The simultaneous release will be limited somewhat by the time differences between North America and Asia, but Dark Horse is planning its mangette release date to be roughly the same day as the Japanese serialization's. "That's what we're aiming for," Gombos said. The mangettes will be "perfect bound" and 5 by 7 inches in size.--ANN

Sounds great to me! YAY!
...now we know what they are doing in 2009...will the other series finish up by then? haha. ^_^
 
 
( 26 コメント — コメントの送信 )
crackjaw on July 29th, 2007 12:44 am (UTC)
Wait, so, brand new CLAMP series? Interesting.

...It weirds me out so much that Dark Horse is doing manga now. Next think you know DC and Marvel will be distributing.
nokiirat on July 29th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
just added DH's site news. has a bit more info.
crackjaw on July 29th, 2007 01:05 am (UTC)
Thanks.
boundaid on July 29th, 2007 10:55 pm (UTC)
I know, right?
crackjaw on July 29th, 2007 10:58 pm (UTC)
It makes me sad a little because I try so desperately to keep those two fandoms separate. :(
boundaid on July 29th, 2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
I try to keep every fandom seperate. Even my procedurals and dramas. I was never really a crossover/new format/new idea kind of girl. But I think this might be good. And the team might be making good money or they realize they have a bigger fanbase than they know.
chibiyuuto on July 29th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
SUGOI news ! CLAMP shoujo is always welcomed! And 80 pages, sounds yummy...

2009, though, seems so far!

Thanks for the news :)
nokiirat on July 29th, 2007 01:15 am (UTC)
they keep adding more progressive activities. yay.
ancalyme on July 29th, 2007 01:05 am (UTC)
...I hope someone will scan these, despite being readily available - in the US.
nokiirat on July 29th, 2007 01:16 am (UTC)
someone probably will...everything seems to get scanned nowadays.
zidane on July 29th, 2007 01:10 am (UTC)
Sounds quite ambitious. So just how many titles will they have running at once when 2009 rolls around...?
nokiirat on July 29th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
i think tsubasa and xxxholic are near the end...well...sorta...maybe another year or 2.
ancalyme on July 29th, 2007 01:34 am (UTC)
3 probably - Kobato, Lawful Drug (they did say they'd pick it up again after Holic and Tsubasa) and this, not counting the Kiseki.

It would be AWESOME if they'd finish X by that time.
selenityshiroi on July 29th, 2007 09:37 am (UTC)
*headdesk*

I am so gonna miss out in the UK.

It's great that they are trying to reach the international audience. Fantastic even. But notice how Europe isn't on the list.

People are gonna be skittish about posting scans, I bet, to make the project work well and increase chances of it happening again. So I'll have to wait for the tankobans.
nokiirat on July 29th, 2007 11:33 am (UTC)
i'm sure the uk will have access to this; maybe not immediately, but clamp is too big a name not to sell to as many markets as they can. ^_^
selenityshiroi on July 29th, 2007 01:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but I hate being left behind. We won't get it till the tankobans come out and even then it'll be imported.

Everyone will be loving it and I'll be chewing on my lip in anticipation!
hungrybookworm on July 29th, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC)
If we spam Dark Horse with several hundred e-mails, they might change their minds!

If it helps, a lot of big UK comic book chains like Forbidden Planet import American manga magazines around the same time they get published in the US. However, the price is usually hiked up :(
selenityshiroi on July 29th, 2007 09:19 pm (UTC)
And my local Forbidden Planet it 40 miles away! I live in the sticks

I say everyone from the UK and Australia spams Dark Horse ASAP!
hungrybookworm on July 29th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
40 miles?! That's pretty far even for CLAMP... WH Smith or Borders would be my next best bet. Damn I feel lucky for living in a suburb

*goes off to spam Dark Horse :D*
selenityshiroi on July 29th, 2007 11:33 pm (UTC)
My local Borders is 40 miles away too! I have to go into Bristol to get to any decent shops!

I have a local WH Smiths but they are pretty useless-they don't stock any manga at all.

I'm afraid I keep amazon.co.uk in business, instead.
the_beanmaster on July 30th, 2007 01:46 am (UTC)
Oddly enough, American comics, mainly Marvel, always seem to end up online. And Marvel doesn't seem to make a big deal out of it, either. They're easy enough for me to get, seeing as I live within driving range of a few comic shops and don't mind shelling out a whopping three dollars a month, but I feel bad for English-speaking countries that get grief for downloading things when they can't get a hold of them otherwise. :(
alariel85 on July 29th, 2007 12:27 pm (UTC)
WTF Clamp first TRC, xxxHolic and then Kobato, and now THIS?? can you PLEASE finish X and Legal Drug first before doing yet another project??

(not that i'm not psyched, but everytime they do a new project i cringed >_<, X pleez?)
sweet_maddy on July 30th, 2007 12:14 am (UTC)
Such a good news !
I can't wait to see that !
(I would like to see this manga released in France too, but I have to stop to dream XD).
Thank you for sharing news ^^
the_beanmaster on July 30th, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)
Very interesting.

I'm wondering now if this will lead to other big names in Japan doing simultaneous releases.
karito_chan on July 30th, 2007 02:12 am (UTC)
-^____^- AWESOME!!!XDDD I can't wait to know what is it about, Clamp shoujo is always good !


but... AND X WHEN EH?? WHEN?????? >_< I NEED X :'( !!!

****does someone knows where can I read Lawful Drug ??***
nokiirat on July 30th, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
do you mean d/l? try free_manga.
( 26 コメント — コメントの送信 )